Thursday, September 30, 2010

ESPN: Trite Stereotypes of Philly Fans Fun, Easy

By TWW friend Eric

The McNabb returning to Philly commentary has reached a breaking point. What I mean is that I want to break my television and the face of each idiot commenting on it. Am I bothered by those speaking on McNabb’s legacy and the upcoming game? Not at all.  It’s the idiots who are using retard-strength crystal balls to predict fan reaction to his introduction that really grinds my gears.

After the jump, I'll call out a few of these clowns by name and continue to spit hot fire on them.


Let's start with Trent Dilfer.  He predicted fans will boo and it will be “pathetic.” Well, Trent Dilfer, you’re pathetic. You just insulted an entire fan base for something that they haven’t done yet. You won a Super Bowl on a team led by a player that killed a guy. Your self deprecating humor is annoying, and your condescending tone indicates that you’re totally a dick in real life. I’d rather watch Merril Hoge - and I really hate Merril Hoge.

Jemele Hill did the same thing. I was actually a little upset to read her article, because I usually like what she writes. Let me paraphrase: Eagles fans are classless and will boo McNabb, which in-turn makes them more classless. Well Jemele, you are Trent Dilfer -- shut uppa yo face. Oh, and the crap about booing him at the draft needs to stop.  That was like 15-20 dudes ELEVEN YEARS AGO.  How the hell does that represent the entire fan base????

Herm Edwards had the best comments I've heard so far.  You know why?  Because he gets it. He played here and he knows the fans. He said that he expects mostly cheers, and the fans will boo their team when they aren’t playing well, because…wait for it…they care!!! Holy shit a fan base that voices displeasure in their team?!?! Somebody call Jemele Hill: I need commentary!!

Go ask Allen Iverson how he was received when he came back to Philly. AI had just as many haters as McNabb, but the cheers he got rivaled anything I've heard at a sporting event. Did Iverson win a title? Nope. Was he much more balla than McNabb? In every way imaginable. But the main difference between Iverson and McNabb: McNabb never embraced the fans and always played the victim, while Iverson did the exact opposite. Iverson's attitude was always that many people loved him and a few hated him. He knew that the city just wanted to see someone leave everything out on the court/field every single game. McNabb never understood that a huge portion of the fan base loved him.  There is a small group (the overly vocal idiots that call into talk radio) who don't like anybody and are kinda racist. McNabb never embraced Philly fans because of that small group.  If Sunday comes and he gets booed, then he gets booed.  But I for one will be standing and applauding, and I’m willing to bet that most fans will do the same.

By the way -  Brett Favre got the shit booed out of him in Green Bay. That actually happened, but didn’t receive this kind of commentary.  God, I hate Trent Dilfer. 

11 comments:

  1. I agree with everything you say, though the McNabb tenderfoot-redskin pictures in the upper right hand corner *might* make the "more innocent than thou" attitude seem a little disingenuous...just sayin...

    ReplyDelete
  2. you see the thing about that is I wrote this article, but I didn't put that picture there.

    ReplyDelete
  3. yea my bad...i put that there.

    and 'McNabb, Single Tear Redskin' depicts our former qb with zero disrespect intended. if anything, i think it shows his strength amongst the sadness.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yea, I don't see how it's insulting to McNabb at all. God damn anonymous commenters.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Anony(Rich)mous.

    ReplyDelete
  6. someone is setting me up.... i wouldnt right something stupid. shut your fuck hole other anonymouses your makin me look bad.

    ReplyDelete
  7. There can only be one anonymous...

    ReplyDelete
  8. No guys, the original "Anonymous" commenter here, not Rich (whoever that is) just a guy from the suburbs that has never commented on this site before...felt like I had something to say...I very much appreciate this site and the Philly fan input, I just had to point out that when we pretend that we never have any vitriol or ugly side, we should just be reminded of the stuff that we all find fun and funny, but also contradict the innocence we claim...by the way, I only commented as Anonymous because I don't want to deal with signing in as a google or whatever identity...GO BIRDS!

    ReplyDelete
  9. it's funny because i created my own little real life curb your enthusiasm episode. anonymous= Ted Danson. No hard feelings Ted, you can be anonymous too.

    ReplyDelete
  10. hey non rich anonymous - if you you use the Name/URL field in the "Comment As" box, you can just type you name it. thats what i do. keep up the good work wizwit peoples

    ReplyDelete
  11. espn is the worst when it comes to philly fans. if a philly fan happens to sneeze on camera, someone from espn will throw out the "classless" line for no reason.

    ReplyDelete